Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Homes North Community Housing we respect your privacy and have developed our privacy policy in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles established under the Federal Privacy Law for private sector businesses.

The personal information we collect about you includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, income details, next-of-kin and in some cases housing related medical information. We use this information to assess eligibility and provide services to you. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to supply you with the services you need or request.

 

How we collect personal information will largely be dependent upon whose information we are collecting. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from you.

 

Where possible we have attempted to standardise the collection of personal information by using specifically designed forms (e.g. Application Form or a Medical Assessment Form). However, given the nature of our operations, we often also receive personal information by email, letters, notes, over the telephone, in face to face meetings and through financial transactions.

 

We may also collect personal information from other people (e.g. referring agencies, service providers including health service providers and partner agencies) or independent sources (e.g. a telephone directory), however we will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information from you directly.

 

In order to provide you with a service we may need to disclose your personal information to our service providers, agents, contractors and business partners from time to time. We will only disclose the information that is necessary for a service to be provided to you.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect about you is complete, up-to-date, stored in a secure environment and is not available to anyone without authority. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. There may be reasons under the Privacy law why access is denied, in which case we will let you know the reason why.

Contact us

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to access your personal information, if you would like more details about how we handle your personal information or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information.

 

Homes North Community Housing Privacy Officer
PO Box 3509
TAMWORTH NSW 2340
email: To send us an email, click here.
phone: 02 6766 6897
fax: 02 6766 9330